0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Pierre Roselli Free Music

Biography

Pierre Roselli Free Music

Pierre Roselli

Real name: Pierre Rosely

Effective period / Period of releases: 1976 - 1992

Pierre Rosely was born June 16, 1948 in La Reunion Island and died there on 2 May 1996. He is a composer and singer (focused mainly on the Sega), which has been one of the few creoles artists of the Indian Ocean (and the first) to have had success internationally (in Europe but also in Japan), including its flagship title: Marylou. But with the resumption of a song written by the Malagasy Henri Ratsimbazafy, Le "Lamba Blanc", it will become very popular in La Réunion island. In 1977 he will base one of the biggest recording studios on the island,Le Studio Piros, with his brother, singer like him, Jean-Louis Rosely, aka Jean-Louis Denis. Pierre Rosely is keen on modern love and bring something new to these compositions. Thus he will write "Gustave Mon Voisin" ("My Neighbor Gustave") in a style that can be called Modern Maloya.
Today it is a reference of our popular song. Indeed, twenty years after his death, we note that its Séga Music like romantic songs are still astonishingly relevant, perhaps because he had always done things with ease in just to entertain, to amuse or seduce.
The career of Pierre Roselli began in 1964 with the Soredisc company produced its first SP « j’aurais pu t’aimer » ("I could have loved you"). Four years later he is the winner of a singing competition of the ORTF (Olf French Broadcasting Television) " games, dances and songs in your neighborhood, " and in 1969, he flew to Paris via the Cannes Film Festival with his song" Mary Lou "which becomes No. 1 in sales of Pathé Marconi catalog (Réunion, Mauritius, Canada, Japan, francophone Africa, New Caledonia, etc ...).
Meanwhile, Pierre Roselli was also the producer and host of the program "Donne a moin la main" a local variety program on TV between 1977 and 1979.