0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Osie Johnson Free Music

Biography

Osie Johnson Free Music

Osie Johnson

Real name: James Johnson

Effective period / Period of releases: 1951 - 1964

Jazz drummer and vocalist, born January 11, 1923 in Washington, D.C., died February 10, 1966 in New York City.

He first worked with Sabby Lewis and then, after service in the United States Navy freelanced for a time in Chicago. From 1951 to 1953 he worked in Earl Hines's band. He can be heard on albums by Paul Gonsalves, Zoot Sims, and Mose Allison.

More Pictures of Osie Johnson