0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Kai Winding Free Music

Biography

Kai Winding Free Music

Kai Winding

Real name: Kai Chresten Winding

Effective period / Period of releases: 1951 - 1994

Born: May 18, 1922, Aarhus, Denmark
Died: May 6, 1983, New York City, New York, USA

Famed bebop trombonist who first tasted stardom while playing with Stan Kenton's orchestra in 1946-1947. He also played with Miles Davis, Benny Goodman, and fellow trombone legend J.J. Johnson.

More Pictures of Kai Winding

External Pages

bjbear71.com/Winding/Kai.html