0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Arto Tuncboyaciyan Free Music

Biography

Arto Tuncboyaciyan Free Music

Arto Tuncboyaciyan

Real name: Արտո Թունչբոյաջյան (Armenian) / Arto Tunçboyacıyan (Turkish)

Effective period / Period of releases: 1993 - 2004

Arto Tunçboyacıyan (born 4 August 1957 in Istanbul, Turkey) is a Turkish-Armenian multi-instrumentalist avant-garde folk artist who appeared on more than 200 records in Europe before arriving in the United States, where he went to work with numerous jazz legends including Chet Baker, Al Di Meola, and Joe Zawinul as well as a semi-regular stint with Paul Winter & The Earth Band. Arto fronts his own group called the Armenian Navy Band. He also worked with Turkish singer Sezen Aksu and the Greek singer Eleftheria Arvanitaki. As of 2011 he is also a member of the Paul Winter Consort.

He is the brother of Onno Tunç

More Pictures of Arto Tuncboyaciyan

External Pages

musicofarmenia.com/artotuncboyaciyan