0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Danger Man Free Music

Biography

Danger Man Free Music

Danger Man

Real name: Alonso David Blackwood Drakes

Danger Man (aka El Rey del Ghetto) was a Panamanian Reggae singer, born in Colon Province (December 8th, 1972). He was one of the most popular Reggae artists in Panama and gained notoriety when he released his first record entitled “Gangsta” in 1996 and quickly became Panama’s number one reggae artist. Later releases included "Bad Boy", "Representando el Ghetto", "Fenómeno", "Veterano de Mil Batallas", "First Class", "Masacre", "Producto de Ghetto" and "Para Mis Soldados". Even though he was raised in a Catholic family, his lyrics commonly dealt with violence and feuds between gangs, which made him have rivalries with other singers of the genre. Also, he was hardly criticized for using lyrics and music by other artists in his own compositions. On February 21, 2008, he was shot coming out of his cousin’s house in Don Bosco, Juan Diaz, Panama City.