0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Conchita Piquer Free Music

Biography

Conchita Piquer Free Music

Conchita Piquer

Real name: Concepción Piquer López

Effective period / Period of releases: 1940 - 1992

20th Century Spanish Icon, Actress and Singer of Copla (Spanish Ballads Style). Born in Valencia, 8th December, 1908, dead in Madrid, 12th December, 1990.

In 1953 Concha signed last contract with Odeón, She recorded five songs from "Salero de España" show: "Con divisa verde y oro", "La niña de puerta oscura", "Salero de España", "A ciegas", "Rondalla de celos".
in 1954 She rerecorded thirteen of his most famous songs: "A la lima y al limón", Romance de la otra", "No te mires en el río", "En tierra extraña", "Aguita clara", "Dime que me quieres", "La parrala", "Ojos Verdes", "Tatuaje", "La Lirio", "Yo no me quiero enterar", "Almudena". A new song "La Ruiseñora" was recorded and released in 7" EP. All these songs were widely used to fill records: EPs and compilations.
In 1956 Concha Piquer signed with Spanish Columbia and released two albums: Conchita Piquer - Puente De Coplas and "Concha Piquer" including songs like: "Cinco farolas", "Novio", "La Isla se queda sola", "Tu ropita con la mía"
The Jenuary 13, 1958, Isla Cristina Theater, Huelva, she released her last live show.
She continued recording more songs with Columbia until 1961, In total 37 songs, including rerecordings of older songs like; "La Meredeueta", "Rosa de Madrid", "Mantoncito de Manila", "Coplas de Pedro Romero", "No me llames Dolores" and "Eugenia de Montijo"

More Pictures of Conchita Piquer