0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Ottilie Patterson Free Music

Biography

Ottilie Patterson Free Music

Ottilie Patterson

Real name: Anna Ottilie Patterson

Effective period / Period of releases: 1955 - 1993

Northern Irish blues and jazz singer (born Comber, County Down, January 31, 1932, died June 20, 2011).
Patterson was trained as a classical pianist from age 11, but never received formal training as a singer. She was best known for her performances with the Chris Barber's Jazz Band in the late 1950s-early 1960s. In 1963 began to suffer throat problems, officially retiring from the band in 1973. During this period she recorded some non-jazz blues material. In 1969 issued a solo LP 3000 Years with Ottilie.

More Pictures of Ottilie Patterson