0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Scary Grant Free Music

Biography

Scary Grant Free Music

Scary Grant

Real name: Giulio Andreini

Effective period / Period of releases: 2007

Scary Grant aka Giulio Andreini get in contact with the electronic music scene in the late 90's, as a photographer. After he cooperated with the Orbeat magazine as its official photographer, his various collaborations with Rockerilla and Groove magazine leaded him to shoot the album cover for Richie Hawtin Decks EFX & 909 and Mr. Velcro Fastener Who's Gonna Bend.
Inspired by labels that were proposing minimal and glithcy sounds, his interest and love for djing and music production grew until he decided to start making his own music.

Getting in touch with Francesco Parra meant the beginning of Eclat, a project started in 2001. The two were proposing a minimal back-to-back dj set. In 2002 their dj mix was selected by Red Bull Music Academy and Eclat were invited to participate at the Brazilian edition of the Academy in Sao Paulo. This experience helped gaining new contacts, friendships and a better awareness of the electronic and clubs' international scene.

Back from Brazil, Giulio and Francesco made the important decision to take up music production more seriously and together with their friend Marzio Aricò (Prudo, DRM), gave birth to the tracks that Luke Solomon wanted for his label Music For Freaks. Both the production and the dj set were moving toward a more housy sound.
After releasing several ep's (including original production and remixes), Giulio decided to leave the Eclat project in order to focus himself on Scary Grant, his solo-project born at the beginning of 2006.

The first Scary Grant release was in december 2006 for Lo-Fi Stereo, together with dadaBleep (Frankfurt) on the EP Crash/Almost Crash. In november 2007 the german label Hi Freaks released the Lacona EP and in december 2007 the track Chickens On The Wing was pre-released on San Francisco’s Om Records.

External Pages

scarygrant.com