0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Ray Draper Free Music

Biography

Ray Draper Free Music

Ray Draper

Real name: Raymond Allen Draper

Effective period / Period of releases: 1959 - 1976

American hard bop tuba player.

Born : August 03, 1940 in New York City, New York.
Died : November 01, 1982 in New York City, New York.


Ray played with :
Jackie McLean (1956-'57), Donald Byrd, John Coltrane (1958), Max Roach (1958-'59), Don Cherry (early 1960s), Horace Tapscott, Archie Shepp, Brother Jack McDuff.
Recorded four albums as a leader :
Tuba Sounds (1957, Prestige Rec.)
The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane (1957, New Jazz Rec.)
A Tuba Jazz (1958, Jubilee Rec.)
Red Beans and Rice (1968, Epic Rec.).
He was killed in 1982 for robbery by a gang youth.