0:00
0:00

player_download

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Madonna Free Music

Biography

Madonna Free Music

Madonna

Real Name: Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

American singer, entertainer, songwriter, actress, director and businesswoman. Madonna achieved popularity by pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music and imagery in her music videos. Referred to as the "Queen of Pop", Madonna is often cited as an influence by other artists.

Born August 16, 1958 in Bay City, Michigan, Madonna moved to New York City to pursue a career in modern dance. After performing in the music groups Breakfast Club and Emmy, she signed with Sire in 1982 and released her debut album, Madonna, the following year. She followed it with a series of commercially successful albums, has sold more than 300 million records worldwide and is recognized as the best-selling female recording artist of all time by Guinness World Records.

Madonna was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in her first year of eligibility. She was ranked at number one on VH1's list of 100 Greatest Women in Music, and at number two on Billboard's list of Greatest Hot 100 Artists of All Time (behind only The Beatles), the latter making her the most successful solo artist in the history of American singles chart.

More Pictures of Madonna