0:00
0:00

Save as Playlist     Clear     Source: YouTube

Share with your Friends
Julie Anthony Free Music

Biography

Julie Anthony Free Music

Julie Anthony

Real name: Julie Moncrief Anthony (née Lush)

Effective period / Period of releases: 1976 - 1991

Australian soprano and entertainer, born 24 August 1949 in Lameroo, South Australia. Anthony is among the most awarded of Australian entertainers and was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) and a Member of the Order of Australia (AM). She has been voted by her peers as "Entertainer of the Year" three times and "Best Female vocalist" 11 times. She sang the Australian National Anthem at the Opening Ceremony of the 2000 Sydney Olympics.